PlayerRiskIQ

Stefon Diggs injury status WR · WAS · Washington Commanders

Will Stefon Diggs play? Fantasy outlook

Lineup call

Have a backup ready · Week 6 game (Oct 19)

Lineup tier: Sit · No. 91 WR by risk-adjusted points (3.8 PPR)

62% chance of missing his Week 6 game (Oct 19).

Likely range for his Week 6 game (Oct 19), if he plays: 2.4 to 21.9 PPR points.

Next man up: Dyami Brown (41% of snaps over the last 3 team games).

Team impact

If he sits, about 13% of the Washington Commanders offense (his share of plays over the last 3 team games) shifts to others. Usage impact 8.2 (High) is that share times his 62% chance of missing.

If he sits, the Washington Commanders replace a starter who plays 43% of snaps; his next man up Dyami Brown has 1,743 career regular-season snaps vs his 8,690. Role impact 10.7 (High).

If he sits: Antonio Williams offense snaps 59% → 69%; Treylon Burks offense snaps 56% → 65%.

Season impact

Games without a snap while on the Washington Commanders roster: Week 5 (of 5 team games).

How long could he be out?

Similar past cases: median 2 games missed in a row.

History, not a prognosis.

Next man up if he sits: Dyami Brown, likely range for his Week 6 game (Oct 19), if he plays: 0.0 to 12.4 PPR points.

Stefon DiggsWR
WAS · Washington Commanders New team
62%chance of missing Week 6 game (Oct 19)
Week 6 report: Did not practice (DNP)
Practice trend (end-of-week reports): DNP in Week 5 → DNP in Week 6; similar players missed 73% of games (2022–25).
Usage impact ⓘ8.2HighHigh
Role impact ⓘ10.7HighHigh

If he sits, teammates gain

Antonio Williams WR · offense snaps59% → 69% +10
Treylon Burks WR · offense snaps56% → 65% +9

How the estimate changed

No change yet: 62% in all 19 updates (Oct 15, 2026 06:15 AM ET to Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET).

Likely range: Week 6 game (Oct 19)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 62% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 2.4Typical 9.8High (big week) 21.9PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 19)

Risk-adjusted: 3.8 PPR points · typical if he plays 9.8

Team contribution range: Week 6 game (Oct 19)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 62% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 0.0Projected 4.0High (big week) 7.8Receptions, Week 6 game (Oct 19)
  • Receiving plus rushing yards: usually 13.2 to 105.8, projected about 42.2.

Teammates who gain if he sits

Antonio Williams
WR

offense snaps: 59% → 69%

Low (bad week) 1.5Typical 6.1High (big week) 14.8PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 19)
Treylon Burks
WR

offense snaps: 56% → 65%

Low (bad week) 1.0Typical 4.4High (big week) 13.1PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 19)

Next man up

Dyami Brown (WR): 41% of snaps (average of the last 3 team games) and 1,743 career snaps, versus Stefon Diggs at 43% over the same 3 games and 8,690 career snaps. That drop-off drives the role-impact score of 10.7 (High).

Other Washington Commanders players we track