PlayerRiskIQ

Rashee Rice injury status WR · KC · Kansas City Chiefs

Will Rashee Rice play? Fantasy outlook

Lineup call

Have a backup ready · Week 6 game (Oct 18)

Lineup tier: Sit · No. 67 WR by risk-adjusted points (4.9 PPR)

53% chance of missing his Week 6 game (Oct 18).

Likely range for his Week 6 game (Oct 18), if he plays: 3.0 to 23.0 PPR points.

Next man up: Cyrus Allen (5% of snaps over the last 3 team games).

Team impact

If he sits, about 12% of the Kansas City Chiefs offense (his share of plays over the last 3 team games) shifts to others. Usage impact 6.6 (High) is that share times his 53% chance of missing.

If he sits, the Kansas City Chiefs replace a starter who plays 57% of snaps; his next man up Cyrus Allen has 10 career regular-season snaps vs his 1,358. Role impact 22.8 (High).

If he sits: Cyrus Allen offense snaps 5% → 31%; Jalen Royals offense snaps 32% → 56%; Nikko Remigio offense snaps 4% → 17%.

Season impact

Games without a snap while on the Kansas City Chiefs roster: none (of 4 team games).

How long could he be out?

Similar past cases: median 1 game missed in a row.

History, not a prognosis.

Next man up if he sits: Cyrus Allen, likely range for his Week 6 game (Oct 18), if he plays: 0.0 to 8.1 PPR points.

Rashee RiceWR
KC · Kansas City Chiefs
53%chance of missing Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Week 6 report: Did not practice (DNP)
Practice trend (end-of-week reports): Full in Week 4 → DNP in Week 6; similar players missed 62% of games (2022–25).
Returning from injury · last game 10% of snaps vs 79% average in the 4 games before the injury
Usage impact ⓘ6.6HighHigh
Role impact ⓘ22.8HighHigh

If he sits, teammates gain

Cyrus Allen WR · offense snaps5% → 31% +26
Jalen Royals WR · offense snaps32% → 56% +23
Nikko Remigio WR · offense snaps4% → 17% +13

How the estimate changed

No change yet: 53% in all 20 updates (Oct 15, 2026 06:15 AM ET to Oct 16, 2026 06:22 PM ET).

Likely range: Week 6 game (Oct 18)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 53% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 3.0Typical 10.4High (big week) 23.0PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)

Risk-adjusted: 4.9 PPR points · typical if he plays 10.4

Team contribution range: Week 6 game (Oct 18)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 53% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 0.0Projected 4.0High (big week) 8.0Receptions, Week 6 game (Oct 18)
  • Receiving plus rushing yards: usually 0.0 to 107.9, projected about 45.3.

Teammates who gain if he sits

Cyrus Allen
WR

offense snaps: 5% → 31%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 1.8High (big week) 8.1PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Jalen Royals
WR

offense snaps: 32% → 56%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 2.5High (big week) 11.0PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Nikko Remigio
WR

offense snaps: 4% → 17%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 1.7High (big week) 8.9PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)

Next man up

Cyrus Allen (WR): 5% of snaps (average of the last 3 team games) and 10 career snaps, versus Rashee Rice at 57% over the same 3 games and 1,358 career snaps. That drop-off drives the role-impact score of 22.8 (High).

Other Kansas City Chiefs players we track