PlayerRiskIQ

DeVonta Smith injury status WR · PHI · Philadelphia Eagles

Will DeVonta Smith play? Fantasy outlook

Lineup call

Have a backup ready · Week 6 game (Oct 18)

Lineup tier: Sit · No. 78 WR by risk-adjusted points (4.6 PPR)

53% chance of missing his Week 6 game (Oct 18).

Likely range for his Week 6 game (Oct 18), if he plays: 1.9 to 20.6 PPR points.

Next man up: Darius Cooper (65% of snaps over the last 3 team games).

Team impact

If he sits, about 18% of the Philadelphia Eagles offense (his share of plays over the last 3 team games) shifts to others. Usage impact 9.6 (High) is that share times his 53% chance of missing.

If he sits, the Philadelphia Eagles replace a starter who plays 29% of snaps; his next man up Darius Cooper has 364 career regular-season snaps vs his 4,900. Role impact 7.1 (High).

If he sits: Elijah Moore offense snaps 16% → 25%; Marquise Brown offense snaps 54% → 60%; Britain Covey offense snaps 21% → 26%.

Season impact

Games without a snap while on the Philadelphia Eagles roster: Week 4, Week 5 (of 5 team games).

How long could he be out?

Similar past cases: median 2 games missed in a row.

History, not a prognosis.

Next man up if he sits: Darius Cooper, likely range for his Week 6 game (Oct 18), if he plays: 1.0 to 15.2 PPR points.

DeVonta SmithWR
PHI · Philadelphia Eagles
53%chance of missing Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Week 6 report: Limited practice
Practice trend (end-of-week reports): DNP in Week 5 → Limited in Week 6; similar players missed 50% of games (2022–25).
Returning from injury: limited in practice (snap comparison n/a)
Usage impact ⓘ9.6HighHigh
Role impact ⓘ7.1HighHigh

If he sits, teammates gain

Elijah Moore WR · offense snaps16% → 25% +10
Marquise Brown WR · offense snaps54% → 60% +6
Britain Covey WR · offense snaps21% → 26% +5

How the estimate changed

No change yet: 53% in all 19 updates (Oct 15, 2026 06:15 AM ET to Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET).

Likely range: Week 6 game (Oct 18)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 53% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 1.9Typical 9.6High (big week) 20.6PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)

Risk-adjusted: 4.6 PPR points · typical if he plays 9.6

Team contribution range: Week 6 game (Oct 18)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 53% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 0.0Projected 4.2High (big week) 7.3Receptions, Week 6 game (Oct 18)
  • Receiving plus rushing yards: usually 12.6 to 106.2, projected about 41.5.

Teammates who gain if he sits

Elijah Moore
WR

offense snaps: 16% → 25%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 2.1High (big week) 9.0PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Marquise Brown
WR

offense snaps: 54% → 60%

Low (bad week) 0.2Typical 3.7High (big week) 12.5PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Britain Covey
WR

offense snaps: 21% → 26%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 2.2High (big week) 10.4PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)

Next man up

Darius Cooper (WR): 65% of snaps (average of the last 3 team games) and 364 career snaps, versus DeVonta Smith at 29% over the same 3 games and 4,900 career snaps. That drop-off drives the role-impact score of 7.1 (High).

In the news

Related markets (external)

Other Philadelphia Eagles players we track