PlayerRiskIQ

David Montgomery injury status RB · HOU · Houston Texans

Will David Montgomery play? Fantasy outlook

Lineup call

Have a backup ready · Week 7 game (Oct 25)

Lineup tier: Sit · No. 66 RB by risk-adjusted points (2.4 PPR)

66% chance of missing his Week 7 game (Oct 25).

Likely range for his Week 7 game (Oct 25), if he plays: 1.4 to 18.2 PPR points.

Team impact

If he sits, about 19% of the Houston Texans offense (his share of plays over the last 3 team games) shifts to others. Usage impact 12.2 (High) is that share times his 66% chance of missing.

If he sits: Dare Ogunbowale offense snaps 6% → 24%; Woody Marks carry share 37% → 47%; Marvin Harrison Jr. target share 8% → 13%.

Season impact

Games without a snap while on the Houston Texans roster: none (of 5 team games).

How long could he be out?

Similar past cases: median 1 game missed in a row.

History, not a prognosis.

David MontgomeryRB
HOU · Houston Texans Traded
66%chance of missing Week 7 game (Oct 25)
Week 6 report: Did not practice (DNP)
Practice trend (end-of-week reports): not on the report in Week 5 → DNP in Week 6; similar players missed 75% of games (2022–25).
Usage impact ⓘ12.2HighHigh
Role impact ⓘ— Not a key role

If he sits, teammates gain

Dare Ogunbowale RB · offense snaps6% → 24% +18
Woody Marks RB · carry share37% → 47% +10
Marvin Harrison Jr. WR · target share8% → 13% +4

How the estimate changed

No change yet: 66% in all 19 updates (Oct 15, 2026 06:15 AM ET to Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET).

Likely range: Week 7 game (Oct 25)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 66% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 1.4Typical 7.0High (big week) 18.2PPR fantasy points, Week 7 game (Oct 25)

Risk-adjusted: 2.4 PPR points · typical if he plays 7.0

Team contribution range: Week 7 game (Oct 25)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 66% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 0Projected 42High (big week) 92Rushing + receiving yards, Week 7 game (Oct 25)
  • Touches (carries plus catches): usually 0.0 to 17.8, projected about 9.1.

Teammates who gain if he sits

Dare Ogunbowale
RB

offense snaps: 6% → 24%

Low (bad week) 0.2Typical 1.9High (big week) 10.1PPR fantasy points, Week 7 game (Oct 25)
Woody Marks
RB

carry share: 37% → 47%

Low (bad week) 1.8Typical 8.2High (big week) 18.2PPR fantasy points, Week 7 game (Oct 25)
Marvin Harrison Jr.
WR

target share: 8% → 13%

Low (bad week) 0.1Typical 4.6High (big week) 15.7PPR fantasy points, Week 6 game (Oct 18)

In the news

Other Houston Texans players we track